2020 FALL ART CLASSES UPDATE
IMPORTANT! Studio Covid-19 Policy

PLEASE REVIEW OUR POLICY & PROCEDURES PRIOR TO REGISTRATION.


Drop off/Pick up (to be performed daily)
Pick up/drop off is done outside

Students will wait in their vehicle until we call them up one at a time to take temperature before entering the studio.
Parents, we ask you to take a preliminary temperature (if possible) before arriving at the studio.
To provide a safe environment, prior to entering the studio all students will have their temperature taken and parents will be required to respond to a short list of questions regarding COVID-19.
Temperature of 100.3 or higher is deemed unsafe to attend camp.
No parents will be permitted to enter studio.

Masks

Face Coverings will be worn indoors by all staff and students.

Sanitation

Hand washing will be required upon entry and frequently throughout the sessions.
Hand washing will be heavily monitored/encouraged.
Employees will disinfect and sanitize surfaces before, during & after sessions.
Full day students will be moved to a separate area, while the studio is being disinfected between morning and afternoon sessions.

Occupancy

Classes will be limited to a maximum of 12-13 students (ages 6-12).
No parents can enter studio.

Food and Snacks

Only students staying for full day may bring their lunch into the studio.
Half day students are permitted to bring snacks into the studio.
All food brought into the studio must be in a disposable container or bag, of the Ziploc style (see through).
No containers will be permitted to return home.
NO NUTS OF ANY KIND MAY BE SENT AS A SNACK OR LUNCH

Personal Space & Materials

There will be three students seated at each table to enable social distancing.
Students are not permitted to physically touch any other students, except for siblings.
Each student will purchase their own set of materials, that we deemed unable to be properly sanitized. (these materials must be purchased from Art in the Pod)
Sharing of materials will only be permitted between siblings, although we highly recommend each student purchases their own set of materials.
No materials will be permitted to be brought into the studio.
Students attending multiple sessions are required to purchase a new set of materials for each additional session.
All purchased materials and art works will be sent home at the end of the session.

Temperatures/Illness

We will be taking each students temperature along with a short list of questions regarding Covid-19.
Temperature of 100.3 or higher is deemed unsafe to attend class.
Students with any type of illness will also be deemed unsafe to attend class. (e.g. Cough, Runny Nose, any visible cold symptoms, etc...)
Students with illness presenting during class time will be brought into the office while they await immediate curbside pickup.
Students/employees with any sign of illness or temperature are sent home immediately.
Students that have a medical condition that would require an exception to this policy must call before registering. Medical exceptions will be evaluated on a case by case basis, every attempt will be made to allow them to participate in the class.

Outside Items

Only students staying full day may bring lunch in a clear bag sealed bag.
Half day students may bring snacks in a clear sealed bag will be allowed in the studio.
No other items are permitted to enter the studio.

Aprons

We will be handing out disposable aprons, these will be the only aprons permitted in the studio.

Refunds

Should we close due to COVID-19 you will receive a full refund or studio credit based on the sole determination of the studio.
There will be NO REFUNDS OR STUDIO CREDITS, except arising from a COVID-19 studio closing.
With all the dynamic changes related to COVID-19, we reserve the right to update this policy at any time.
Although sanitizing and disinfecting is a top priority at Art in the Pod Studio, we cannot guarantee there will be no transmission of the COVID-19 virus or any other virus, flu or cold like illnesses.
By registering your student, you acknowledge that Art in the Pod Studio is not responsible for the transmission of the COVID-19 virus or any other virus, flu or cold like illnesses at its studio.

 Make up Classes

Please do your best to attend every class.
There will be no make up classes for 5 day weekly classes.
5 and 10 week sessions will have one make up class at the end of the seasons session.

Art in the Pod studio is excited to welcome everyone back to classes this fall and will continually monitor these procedures to provide your student with a comfortable environment under these constantly changing circumstances. Should you have any questions, or concerns, please contact us.

 

Privacy Policy

Art In The Pod,llc. Privacy Policy

Art In The Pod, LLC. and its respective successors and assigns (“Art In The Pod,” “we,” “us” or “our”) welcome you. Art In The Pod maintains numerous websites (collectively, the “Art In The Pod Sites”) in furtherance of its mission of promoting art in the Philadelphia region. This Art In The Pod Online Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of personal, financial and other information that we gather from visitors who use or access the web content, products, technology and services provided by Art In The Pod and available on the Art In The Pod Sites (collectively, the “Art In The Pod Services”) and how we use the information that we gather. Please carefully read the Privacy Policy before accessing the Art In The Pod Services as it applies to all persons and entities who use or access the Art In The Pod Services, including you (each a “User”), and constitutes an agreement between you and Art In The Pod. By accessing the Art In The Pod Services, you signify that you have read the Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by it and the Art In The Pod Terms of Use Agreement (“Terms”) available at www.artinthepod.com/terms-of-use, as well as any applicable laws and regulations. We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time. Each time you use any of the Art In The Pod Services, the current version of the Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, when you use the Art In The Pod Services, you should check the date of the Privacy Policy (which appears at the top) and review any changes. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, you may not access or otherwise use the Art In The Pod Services.

1. Overview on Collection and Sharing of Information

The Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to Art In The Pod through the Art In The Pod Services. It does not apply to information that Art In The Pod may have obtained through other means, including but not limited to traditional mailing lists. Art In The Pod allows a number of vendors to offer their services (each a “Vendor”) through the Art In The Pod Sites. Information that you provide to a Vendor is governed by that Vendor’s policies and procedures.

Information that we gather from Users falls into two broad categories: Personal Data and Aggregate Data.

2. Collection and Sharing of Personal Data

Personal Data is information that could reasonably be used to identify you, such as your name, address, email address, birth date, financial information, telephone number or any combination of the foregoing (“Personal Data”). We use Personal Data to provide you with Art In The Pod Services that you have requested. By voluntarily providing Personal Data, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to provide the requested Personal Data or if you do not agree to have us use the information for the purposes identified, it is your responsibility to decline to use of those Art In The Pod Services for which the Personal Data is sought. You can access and enjoy a wide range of Art In The Pod Services without providing us with any Personal Data. However, certain Art In The Pod Services do require that you provide some amount of Personal Data. For example, and without limitation, Users who wish to use the Contact Us and Newsletter Sign-Up, participate in a contest or survey, create a User account, link to third party websites through the Art In The Pod Services, and communicate with Art In The Pod via electronic mail, may be required to provide varying amounts of Personal Data. When you submit Personal Data to us, we may add it to our database. Personal Data may also be disclosed to Art In The Pod employees, independent contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Art In The Pod Services.

You can request to review, change, update or delete Personal Data that you have previously submitted to us. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before we grant you access to your Personal Data and comply with your request. Please be aware that even after such a request is processed, Art In The Pod may, for a time, retain residual information about you in our backup and/or archival copies of our database.

3. Collection and Sharing of Aggregate Data

Aggregate Data is information that does not personally identify you such as frequency of visits to the Art In The Pod Sites, page views, Art In The Pod Services most frequently accessed, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, referrer addresses, where your computer is routing from, your browser type and version, or your operating system and platform (“Aggregate Data”). We use Aggregate Data to help us develop and improve the Art In The Pod Services overall.

Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer’s web browser for storage on your computer’s hard drive. Art In The Pod uses persistent cookies on the Art In The Pod Sites. A persistent cookie will remain on your hard drive even after you leave a given website and close your browser. When you return to the same website that placed the cookie on your hard drive, the website may then access the cookie.

Art In The Pod uses cookies for the purpose of distinguishing your browser as a previous visitor to the Art In The Pod Sites by tracking repeat visits to the Art In The Pod Sites by you through your IP address. Art In The Pod also uses cookies to identify which parts of the Art In The Pod Sites are most visited by you and how much time you spend in a particular part of the Art In The Pod Sites. The cookie is loaded on your browser during the initial visit to the Art In The Pod sites. The cookies Art In The Pod uses do not collect personally identifiable information from you such as names, addresses or email addresses. Only your IP address and a time stamp of your arrival are collected.

The information collected by Art In The Pod through cookies is used strictly for statistical analysis of usage trends related to the Art In The Pod Sites. Art In The Pod does not share, sell, transfer or provide any information collected through cookies to any third parties. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you turn off cookies or refuse them, though, you may not be able to use every portion of the Art In The Pod Sites.


Click-Throughs. Art In The Pod or a third party authorized by Art In The Pod may send email messages which use a “click-through” text or graphic link that will take you to content on the Art In The Pod Sites. When you click on this link, you pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. If we use this feature, we will track click-through data to help determine our users’ interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked by using click-throughs, do not click text or graphic links in the email.

Advertising. The Art In The Pod Sites may contain advertisements provided by third party advertisers (each an “Advertiser”). An Advertiser may place or utilize its own cookie on your browser, and may collect Aggregate Data about your visit to the Art In The Pod Sites, including but not limited to the number of times you viewed an advertisement. If an Advertiser requests that you provide any Personal Data, that Advertiser’s use and collection of the information will be governed by the Advertiser’s own privacy policy, and not our Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review any Advertiser’s privacy policy before providing Personal Data.

4. Opting Out of Certain Communications

Users are given the choice to opt-out of certain optional communications from us and our affiliates and marketing partners. To “opt-out” you may send an opt-out request to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the word “unsubscribe” in the email subject line. Users should specify whether they are seeking to opt-out of the Art In The Pod press distribution list in the body of the email and allow a reasonable amount of time for the opt-out request to be processed. Please be aware that your opt-out choice may mean that certain features and functions of the Art In The Pod Services will no longer be available to you.

5. Sharing, Selling and Trading Aggregate Data Collected Online With Third Parties

Art In The Pod takes the privacy of our Users very seriously. We do not sell, rent or otherwise provide your Personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent. We may however sell, share or trade Aggregate Data to third parties.

6. Disclosures Required by Law

It is possible that we may need to disclose Personal Data when required by law, such as responses to civil or criminal subpoenas, or other requests by law enforcement personnel, to establish or exercise our legal rights or, defend against legal claims and if in our judgment in such circumstances disclosure is required or appropriate.

We may also share Personal Data if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms, or as otherwise required by law.

7. Disclosures Required by Law

We may disclose your Personal Data and Aggregate Data to a third party as part of a reorganization or a sale of the assets of Art In The Pod. Any third party to which we transfer or sell Art In The Pod assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Data and Aggregate Data that you provide to us, subject to this Privacy Policy as may be amended.

8. Credit Card Information

Art In The Pod does not collect credit card information from Users. However, if you choose to enter into a transaction with a Vendor, including but not limited to a hotel booking with World Choice Travel, you should be aware that the Vendor may request that you provide your credit card information. Such transactions do not take place on the Art In The Pod Sites and Art In The Pod is not responsible for the processing or security of such transactions.

9. Children and Privacy

We are concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet, and understand that children may not understand all the provisions of our Privacy Policy or make informed decisions about the choices that are made available to adult users of the Art In The Pod Services. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the sites their children visit. The Art In The Pod Services are not directed to children under the age of 13. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data, we will comply with Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (“COPPA”) to delete the information or obtain verifiable parental consent in accordance with COPPA.

10. International Transmission of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means that your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. By using Art In The Pod Services and/or communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your Personal Data in this manner, and agree to be bound by the applicable privacy laws that Art In The Pod is governed by as well as the jurisdiction and venue provisions of the Art In The Pod Terms.

11. Links to Other Websites

The Art In The Pod Services contain links to websites operated by other people or companies. The Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third party sites, which may have their own privacy policies or no privacy policy at all. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, Art In The Pod does not control the content of third party sites and takes no responsibility for their content, nor should it be implied that Art In The Pod endorses or otherwise recommends such sites or the products or services offered. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use of any third party sites or services before providing any of them with any of your personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Art In The Pod Services.

Art In The Pod Vendor Sites. Sites hosted by Vendors may be accessed through the Art In The Pod Services. In some cases, these sites may maintain the look and feel of the Art In The Pod Sites. Nonetheless they are governed by the Vendor’s policies and not those of Art In The Pod. It is your responsibility to review the relevant privacy policies prior to accessing the services available on such Vendors sites.

12. Security

Art In The Pod uses a variety of safeguards to protect your Personal Data. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant its absolute security. Consequently, when you transmit your Personal Data to us, you do so at your own risk. We use physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards and other appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

If you create a User account, your account information will be password protected. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your login information, password and to your computer. Be sure to log off from the Art In The Pod Services when finished using a shared computer. We strongly request you not to communicate any confidential information to Art In The Pod through email or any other means.

If Art In The Pod learns of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Art In The Pod Services or providing Personal Data to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security and privacy issues related to the Art In The Pod Services. Art In The Pod will endeavor to provide notice to you of any security systems breach and efforts to restore the integrity of the Art In The Pod Services in accordance with applicable law. If you become aware of any breach of data security or have any other questions about the security of the Art In The Pod Services, please contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

13. Changes to Privacy Policy

We will post material changes to this Privacy Policy here at least 10 business days before they take effect. Any information we collect under the current Privacy Policy will remain subject to the terms of this Policy, until you accept the new Privacy Policy by accessing or using the Art In The Pod Services after the changes take effect.

14. Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the information collection and dissemination practices of Art In The Pod, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

More in this category: Terms of Use »